Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the STIHL Website. All the legal details of our Website are shown below.

STIHL is the name for exemplary quality and personal service. So we look forward to your questions, hints and suggestions for improving our Website.

Your STIHL Online Team

Terms of Use

Terms of Use

This website is operated by ANDREAS STIHL Limited ('STIHL'). STIHL's contact details are provided below. In using this website you agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions. If you do not accept these terms and conditions you should not access the website further. STIHL may revise these Terms of Use from time to time and you should check the terms then in force on each visit to this website.

1. This website is intended for use by residents of England, Scotland and Wales only. If you are looking at this website from outside of these named territories you are advised to visit www.stihl.com from where you will be able to find the STIHL company website most appropriate to you.

2. Material incorporated in this website, including all trade marks and logos, belongs to STIHL or its licensors. You may download a single copy of material incorporated in the website for your own use to decide whether or not to purchase a STIHL product or to further your use of a previously-purchased product. Use of such material other than as provided is prohibited.

3. The material provided on this website is provided 'as is' and on an 'as available basis'.

4. Nothing shall limit STIHL's liability for death or personal injury caused by its negligence, or that of its employees. Subject to the above, STIHL shall not be liable for any damages, including indirect or consequential losses, loss of profits or data, or business interruption, arising from your use or inability to use this website, or your use of the information on this website, whether arising in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise.

5. Without prejudice to paragraph 4 above, STIHL provides the 'Know How' section of this website as preliminary guidance only and professional advice should be sought from your local STIHL dealer in respect of the matters dealt with in that section.

6. Any link that may be provided to any third party website is provided for your convenience. STIHL does not endorse the contents of any third party website to which a link is provided, and is not responsible for such websites. You use any link provided from this website entirely at your own risk.

7. Website operator:
ANDREAS STIHL Limited
STIHL House,
Stanhope Road,
Camberley,
Surrey,
GU15 3YT
(company number 1376302). VAT number GB296317137.
E-mail contact address: custservices@stihl.co.uk

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

STIHL is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy explains how STIHL will use the personal data it collects from you through this website.

STIHL will process any personal data that you may submit through this website in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and will ensure that any sub-contractor it may engage to provide the services requested by you acts in such manner. In particular, STIHL will keep your personal data secure and will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to provide the services requested.

Unless you agree to STIHL using your personal data in the manner selected by you at the information input page of this website, or STIHL is required to disclose it by law, it will not disclose it to any third party, save for any sub-contractor engaged by STIHL to provide the services requested by you.

If STIHL's business is sold or integrated with another business, any personal data that STIHL may hold about you at such time may be disclosed to its advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

You may by law request a copy of such personal data as STIHL may hold about you. A fee, which will not exceed the statutory maximum then in force, may be payable.

If any of the information that you have provided to STIHL changes or requires correction for any reason, please let STIHL know by sending an e-mail to custservices@stihl.co.uk.

By submitting your personal data you consent to the use of that data as set out in this policy. If STIHL changes its privacy policy it will post changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of this website. Continued or further use of the website will signify your agreement to any such changes.

© ANDREAS STIHL Limited 2004. All rights reserved.

Cookies on the STIHL website

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on our STIHL website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time.

OK